Things to know before getting Nepal visa

 

  • You must have a valid and clean passport. If your visa crosses the limited stay period you can arrange an extension to stay in Nepal at the Department of Immigration, before your departure.

  • Your valid passport must be valid for at least 6 months while you submit an application for a visa for Nepal.

  • Check whether you need a yellow fever certificate by visiting the National Travel Health Network and Centre’s TravelHealthPro website.

  • If you are planning to take any medical facilities in Nepal you must carry all the prescription and related medical history. For further details contact nearest Nepalese Embassy.

  • Emergency Travel Documents are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Nepal.

  • Overstaying without authority is serious and you can be detained or refused permission to leave until a fine is paid.

All of your luggage must be inspected and pass through customs inspection at every entry or exit point. You can carry two bottles of liquor, 200 stick cigarettes, one camera, and other personal electronic devices with yourself. Other than these, you can also carry a tent, camping gears, and other personal things are allowed in duty-free. 

Professional video camera, drone, and transistor should be declared on arrival at the entry point and are to be taken back on departure; these items will be endorsed in the passport.